Lea este artículo en español aquí.
[…] “These are not new terms,” she said. “This is what the parties understood as contemplated by the transaction.”
District CEO Mary Casillas told BenitoLink there is no timeline for when the final agreement will be available but that the goal was to have it done before Nov. 5 general election. Asked if the agreement is legally required to be completed by Nov. 5, she directed the question to Quinn, who said there was no legal requirement and that the law was very general in this regard. She referenced Health and Safety Code section 32121(p), which states in part, “shall, by resolution, submit to the voters of the district a measure proposing the transfer.”
The decision comes two days after the San Benito County Board of Supervisors directed county counsel to pursue a legal challenge against the health care district’s ballot measure.